AFL 2008

The 12th International Conference on
Automata and Formal Languages
May 27-30, 2008, Balatonfüred, Hungary

Program of the
12th International Conference on Automata and Formal Languages (AFL 2008)

 

Conference venue: Hotel Uni, H-8230 Balatonfüred, Széchenyi u. 10.

Click here for a map

 

Monday, May 26

16.00 - 19.00 Registration

Tuesday, May 27

  8.00 - 17.00 Registration
 

"Challenges in Computing and Complexity" satellite event of AFL 2008

  9.00 -   9.05 Opening
  9.05 - 10.05 Gheorghe Paun: Membrane Computing: Recent Developments and Applications
10.05 - 10.20Break
10.20 - 11.20 Tamás Roska: Cellular Wave Computers - Algorithms for million processor computers
11.20 - 11.30Break
11.30 - 12.30 Eörs Szathmáry: In silico Evolutionary Developmental Neurobiology and the Origin of Natural Language
12.30 - 12.35Closing

12.35 - 14.30 Lunch

 

12th International Conference on Automata and Formal Languages

14.30 - 14.35Opening of AFL 2008

  Session chair:   Zoltán Ésik

14.35 - 15.35Jacques Sakarovitch (Invited talk): The sequentialisation of automata and transducers
15.35 - 16.00 Ondrej Klima and Libor Polak: Literally idempotent languages and their varieties - two letter case

16.00 - 16.30Break

  Session chair:   John Brzozowski

16.30 - 16.55 Jean Pallo: Kleene revisited by Suschkewitsch
16.55 - 17.20 Zsolt Gazdag and Zoltán L. Németh: A Kleene Theorem for Binoid Languages
17.20 - 17.45 Sergey Afonin and Elena Khazova: Semigroups of regular languages over one letter alphabet are rational

19.00Welcome party in the restaurant of Hotel Uni

 

Wednesday, May 28

  Session chair:   Jacques Sakarovitch

  9.00 - 10.00 Markus Lohrey (Invited talk): Algorithmics on compressed strings
10.00 - 10.25 Francine Blanchet-Sadri, Robert Mercas and Geoffrey Scott: Counting Distinct Squares in Partial Words

10.25 - 10.55Break

  Session chair:   Maurice Margenstern

10.55 - 11.20 Christiane Bercoff: Counting of a family of column-convex rectilinear tiles
11.20 - 11.45 Francine Blanchet-Sadri, Taktin Oey and Timothy D. Rankin: Computing Weak Periods of Partial words
11.45 - 12.10 Florin Manea, Victor Mitrana and Takashi Yokomori: Some Remarks on the Hairpin Completion

12.10 - 14.00Lunch

  Session chair:   Jürgen Dassow

14.00 - 14.25 Dietrich Kuske and Markus Lohrey: Euler paths and ends in automatic and recursive graphs
14.25 - 14.50 Michael Kaminski and Daniel Zeitlin: Extending finite-memory automata with non-deterministic reassignment
14.50 - 15.15 Miklós Bartha: Simulation equivalence of automata and circuits
15.15 - 15.40 Miklós Krész: Automata associated with open conjugated systems

15.40 - 16.10Break

  Session chair:   Victor Mitrana

16.10 - 16.35 Martin Kutrib, Hartmut Messerschmidt and Friedrich Otto: On Stateless Two-Pushdown Automata and Restarting Automata
16.35 - 17.00 Peter Leupold: How to Pop a Deep PDA Matters
17.00 - 17.25 Tomas Masopust and Alexander Meduna: On Pure Multi-Pushdown Automata that Perform Complete-Pushdown Pops
17.25 - 17.50 Pavel Martyugin. Complexity of problems concerning reset words for commutative automata and automata with simple idempotents

 

Thursday, May 29

  Session chair:   Detlef Wotschke

  9.00 - 10.00 Viliam Geffert (Invited talk): Hyper-Minimizing Minimized Deterministic Automata
10.00 - 10.25 Thomas Ang and Janusz Brzozowski: Continuous Languages

10.25 - 10.55Break

  Session chair:   Giovanni Pighizzini

10.55 - 11.20 Helmut Jürgensen and Ian McQuillan: Homomorphisms Preserving Types of Density
11.20 - 11.45 Tommi Lehtinen and Alexander Okhotin: Boolean grammars and gsm mappings
11.45 - 12.10 Jürgen Dassow and Bianca Truthe: Subregularly Tree Controlled Grammars and Languages

12.10 Lunch

15.00Excursion

Sightseeing tour in Balatonfüred and Tihany with conference dinner. Departure at 15.00 from the entrance of Hotel UNI

Guided sightseeing tour in Balatonfüred and Tihany. Organ concert in the Tihany Benedictine Abbey, dinner in the Fogas Csárda (restaurant)

 

Friday, May 30

  Session chair:   Erzsébet Csuhaj-Varjú

  9.00 - 10.00 Ion Petre (Invited talk): Mathematics of gene assembly in ciliates
10.00 - 10.25 Alica Kelemenova and Tomas Bartik: Monocultures in Eco-grammar Systems

10.25 - 10.55Break

  Session chair:   Martin Kutrib

10.55 - 11.20 Andreas Malcher, Carlo Mereghetti and Beatrice Palano: Sublinearly Space Bounded Iterative Arrays
11.20 - 11.45 Carlos Cruz-Reyes and Jarkko Kari: Non-Linear Subband Coding with Cellular Automata
11.45 - 12.10 Luca Breveglieri, Alessandra Cherubini, Claudia Nuccio and Emanuele Rodaro: NP-completeness for the alphabetical satisfiability problem of trace equations

12.10 - 12.15 Closing

12.15Lunch

 

Maintained by the author.